Agenda

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Meeting Registration and Continental Breakfast (Capitol Ballroom Foyer)

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks (Capitol Ballroom)
David Ortiz, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Energy Infrastructure Modeling and Analysis, U.S. Department of Energy
David Terry, Executive Director, National Association of State Energy Officials

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Summer Energy Outlook (Capitol Ballroom)
Eric Lee, Energy Analyst, Commodities Research Team, Citi - [Presentation]

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Use of Risk Frameworks/Approaches for Making Informed Decisions (Capitol Ballroom)
Steve Unwin, Manager, Energy and Environment Directorate Nuclear Market Sector, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory - [Presentation]

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Break (Capitol Ballroom Foyer)

10:45 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Review of Regional Energy Risk Profiles (Capitol Ballroom)
Stephen Folga, Senior Engineer, Argonne National Laboratory - [Presentation]

11:15 a.m.  11:45 a.m.
Grid Threat Briefing (Capitol Ballroom)
Juan Torres, Deputy Director, Renewable Systems and Energy Infrastructure Program, Sandia National Laboratory - [Presentation]

11:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Threat and Hazard Identification and Risk Assessment (THIRA) (Capitol Ballroom)
Lynn Pisano-Pedigo,  ‎Preparedness Analyst, Federal Emergency Management Agency Region VIII - [Presentation]

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Keynote Luncheon (Capitol Ballroom)
Tom Sloan, Representative, Kansas Legislature
Douglas DeGrote, Chief Information Security Officer and Director of IT Security and Risk Management, Xcel Energy - [Presentation]

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. (Concurrent Sessions)

Session One: Touch Assisted Command and Control System (Capitol Ballroom)
Charles Miller, President and Chief Executive Officer, Priority 5 Holdings, Inc.

Session Two: Rapid Survey Tool (Evans Room)
Michael Norman, Director, Infrastructure Information Collection Division, Office of Infrastructure Protection, National Protection and Program Directorate, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Dale Christiansen, Program Manager, National and Homeland Security Division, Idaho National Laboratory

Handouts:
[DHS IP Gateway Fact Sheet] [DHS Rapid Survey Tool] [DHS Surveys and Dashboards Fact Sheet]

Session Three: U.S. Energy Information Administration Petroleum Data Resources (Tabor Room)
Susan Grissom, Supervisory Operations Research Analyst, U.S. Energy Information Administration - [Presentation]

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (Concurrent Sessions)

Session One: System-wide Multi-Hazard Risk Tool (SMRT) (Capitol Ballroom)
Jennifer Hendrickson, Risk Policy Analyst, Binera, Inc.

Session Two: Rapid Survey Tool (Evans Room)
Michael Norman, Director, Infrastructure Information Collection Division, Office of Infrastructure Protection, National Protection and Program Directorate, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Dale Christiansen, Program Manager, National and Homeland Security Division, Idaho National Laboratory

Handouts:
[DHS IP Gateway Fact Sheet] [DHS Rapid Survey Tool] [DHS Surveys and Dashboards Fact Sheet]

Session Three: Predicting Electricity Outages (Tabor Room) - [Presentation]
Steve Quiring, Associate Professor, Texas A&M University
Seth Guikema, Associate Professor, John Hopkins University

3:30 p.m.- 3:45 p.m.
Break (Capitol Ballroom Foyer)

3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. (Concurrent Sessions)

Session One: Digital Sandbox (Capitol Ballroom)
Bryan Ware, Chief Technology Officer and President, HAYSTAX Technologies
Christine Brennen, Project Manager/Analyst, HAYSTAX Technologies

Session Two: U.S. Energy Information Administration Petroleum Data Resources (Evans Room)
Susan Grissom, Supervisory Operations Research Analyst, U.S. Energy Information Administration - [Presentation]

Session Three: Predicting Electricity Outages (Tabor Room) - [Presentation]
Steve Quiring, Associate Professor, Texas A&M University
Seth Guikema, Associate Professor, John Hopkins University

4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Day One Wrap-Up and Discussion (Capitol Ballroom)
Ethan Sanders, Fellow, ICF International
Alice Lippert, Senior Technical Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy

  • Discussion and summary of day's activities
  • Short preview of following day's activities and related logistics


5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Reception and Networking Event (Capitol Ballroom Foyer)

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Continental Breakfast (Capitol Ballroom Foyer)

8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Opening Remarks (Capitol Ballroom)
Alice Lippert, Senior Technical Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy
Jeffrey Pillon, Director of Energy Assurance, National Association of State Energy Officials

8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Regional Resiliency Assessment Program (RRAP) (Capitol Ballroom)
Jamie Richards, RRAP Program Manager, Office of Infrastructure Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security - [Presentation]

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Panel Discussion: State Perspectives on Energy Risk Assessment Applications and Capabilities (Capitol Ballroom)
Miles Keogh, Director of Grants and Research, National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
David Jenkins, Director of Commercialization and Market Development, Wisconsin State Energy Office - [Presentation] [Generator Readiness Project RFP]
Cabell Hodge, Policy Advisor, Colorado Energy Office - [Presentation]
Rich White, Senior Regulatory Analyst, California Public Utilities Commission - [Presentation]

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Break (Capitol Ballroom Foyer)

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Facilitated Discussion on State Risk Assessment Needs (Capitol Ballroom)
Ethan Sanders, Fellow, ICF International

  • Facilitated discussion on state needs for risk assessment tools, methodologies, related data, and other risk assessment challenges


12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Summary Remarks and Next Steps (Capitol Ballroom)
Alice Lippert, Senior Technical Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy
Jeffrey Pillon, Director of Energy Assurance, National Association of State Energy Officials